Privacy Policy

 

Protecting our clients’ privacy is important to us. The purpose of this notice is to explain the information we collect about out clients and how we use it.

 

Policy updated May 2018 by Jessica Thomas.

 

Information We Collect

 

In the ordinary course of business, we collect, retain and use information about our clients to service them to high professional standards. This information is collected from our clients in writing, in person, by telephone or electronically.

 

Before we pass any data onto a third party, we obtain consent from each client.

 

We use and train the following data to broker credit deals on our client’s behalf, this includes;

  • Name

  • Address

  • Contact Info – Telephone number and email addresses

  • Employer information – address, contact number, email, length of time at employment and position in the company

  • Date of Birth

  • Bank details – Bank, address, sort code, account number

  • Income and expenditure

 

This information is put into and order form which the clients agrees for us to forward to third parties to obtain car finance.

We retain a paper copy and an electronic copy of this data. The paper copy is kept for the length of the contract. The electronic copy is kept for 6 years.

 

To progress with a finance application, we also hold the following data for each client;

  • Proofs of identity- Passports, driving license, bank statements, utility bills

  • Financial agreement info regarding new and pre-existing contracts with finance companies

  • Experian checks

This information is kept electronically and retained for 6 years. No paper copies of this data are kept on file.

 

Information We Disclose

 

To make services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service providers. These include IT and account providers, along with finance companies and vehicle manufacturers and suppliers.

 

VIP Group only allows our service providers to handle your personal data once we have received client consent.

 

We may share your data with;

 

  • Our carefully selected suppliers. These will only be FCA regulated companies who provide car finance, supply of cars or insurance agents.

  • Credit reference agencies to apply for finance on your behalf

  • Governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcements agencies when required to do so by law

  • To exercise our legal rights

  • For prevention, detections and investigation of crime

  • For the protection of our employees

  • This list is not exhaustive, and in some instances, we may require to collect additional data.

 

Aside from our service providers we will not disclose your data to a third party without your written consent, which will be obtained separately from your order.

 

Direct Marketing

 

We use Mailchimp, Email and WhatsApp as forms of directing marketing,

 

From 25th May 2018, clients will have to opt in to receive direct marketing from VIP Group. This authorization will be recorded on the Direct Marketing ‘Opt In’ register and confirmation saved in Dropbox.

 

Clients will receive our privacy policy at first point of contact with VIP Group and are given the opportunity to be added to our direct marketing mailing list.

 

Security Information

 

We are committed to keeping your person data safe. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard our client’s person information.

 

Our security measures include;

 

  • Regular cyber security assessments

  • Risk management and systems and controls processes in place

  • We have strict internal policies against unauthorised use or disclose of client information.

  • Our client’s information is accessible only to employees who need it to conduct our clients financial affairs or provide services to them.

  • Our employees, and our account management practices, are governed by extensive regulatory procedures, and by internal procedures.

  • Our staff members are reminded on a regular basis of their obligations with regard to the confidentiality of client information through employee training by operating procedures.

 

Right of Access

 

As our client, you have the following rights;

 

  • To ask for a copy of the personal data we hold on file

  • To ask us the delete your personal data, if the instance arises that we no longer have a legal right to keep it.

  • To ask us to update and correct any out of date data we hold about you.

  • To opt out of any marketing communications we send

  • To ask us to retain your data without use.


If you wish to exercise any of the above rights you can do so by emailing jessica@vipgroup.org.uk. We have a right to provide you with an adequate response within 1 months of your request for a copy of data, deletion or data updates. If you choose to opt out of marketing our aim is to do this with immediate effect.

 

Legal Information

 

It is necessary for us to collect your person data to ensure;

 

  • Client classification and provide with a service suitable to your needs

  • Suitably handle client queries, complaints or disputes

  • To comply with our duties as an FCA regulated firm.

  • To comply with our legal obligations to prevent crime and fraud.

 

Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

 

We will not hold data longer than legally required.

 

VIP Group has a data protection who ensues employees undergo appropriate training on Data Protection policies and procedures.

 

If you have any questions bout ho VIP Group uses your personal data that are not answered in this privacy policy or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact our data protections officer;

 

Email – jessica@vipgroup.org.uk

 

Address – Data Protection officer, VIP Group, Cardiff Marine Village, Penarth Road, Cardiff, CF11 8TU

 

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information including contact details are available to ico.org.uk

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

02920 226 558

VIP Group is a trading style of VIP Sports Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FRN 649207). VIP Sports Limited is registered in Wales (No. 08272193)

Registered Address: VIP Sports Limited, Highdale House, 7 Centre Court, Main Avenue, Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd, CF37 5YR. Business Premises: VIP Group, Cardiff Marine Village, Penarth Road, Cardiff, CF11 8TU.